Congratulations to all of the following organisations, who have taken notable steps to creating a stand-out business culture. The category and overall winners were announced at the Awards Night on 14th November. To enter the Awards in 2020, click here.
Announcing the Winners 2019/20
Business Culture Awards: Overall Winner
Winner: Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust
Sponsored by
Best Business Culture Transformation Initiative
Winner: Lloyds Banking Group – Group Culture
Highly Commended: Ringier Axel Springer Polska + Impact
Finalists:
Allied Irish Bank UK
Catalina Marketing + PUSH Mind & Body
Inmarsat
Lloyds Banking Group – Ways of Working
NMC Healthcare
Xellia Pharmaceuticals
Sponsored by
Best Use of Innovation for Business Culture
Winner: Travelex
Highly Commended: Travel Counsellors
Finalists:
Halma + Hive Learning
Lloyds Banking Group – Group Culture
Pure Planet
Reckitt Benckiser (RB) + Cirrus
SSCL (Shared Services Connected Ltd)
Very
Sponsored by
Best Learning Initiative for Business Culture
Winner: Barclays + Hive Learning
Highly Commended: Moneysupermarket Group
Finalists:
Dorchester Collection
Metro Bank
Nutanix
Peel L&P
Sainsbury’s + t-three
Schroders
Best Coaching & Mentoring Initiative for Business Culture
Winner: Companies House
Highly Commended: Elements Lifestyle + elaworld
Finalists:
Barclays Internal Audit
VersaPay
Volkswagen Group UK
Best Diversity & Inclusion Initiative for Business Culture
Winner: Civil Service Fast Stream & Early Talent
Highly Commended: Financial Times
Finalists:
Civil Service G6/7 Race to the Top
Home Office
Lloyds Banking Group – Community Banking
Schroders
Travelex
Sponsored by
Best Next Generation Initiative for Business Culture
Winner: Sainsbury’s + t-three
Highly Commended: Inmarsat
Finalists:
Banfield Pet Hospital
GSK + Impact
Lioncourt Homes
TIPi Group
Best Health & Wellbeing Initiative for Business Culture
Winner: Banfield Pet Hospital
Highly Commended: XPO Logistics
Finalists:
AECOM
Cirkle
John West Foods
Orillo Films
Schroders
Travelex
Best Corporate Social Responsibility Initiative for Business Culture
Winner: Sunbeam Studios
Highly Commended: West Midlands Trains
Finalists:
DP World
ORCHA Health Ltd
Pure Planet
Roma Moulding
WWF + M&S
Best Employer Brand & Values Initiative for Business Culture
Winner: Inmarsat
Highly Commended: OneSavings Bank + Culture Consultancy
Finalists:
ABM Industries
Absolut + Cultr
ACS
Croud
EG
flinder
Best Integration & Merger Initiative for Business Culture
Winner: Ringier Axel Springer Polska + Impact
Finalists:
Capgemini
Punter Southall Aspire
TIPi Group
Best Workplace Design for Business Culture
Winner: Schroders
Finalists:
BizSpace
ThirdWay Interiors + Elements Talent Consultancy
Very
Best Use of Technology & Analytics for Business Culture
Winner: Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust
Highly Commended: ORCHA Health Ltd
Finalists:
Absolut + Cultr
Banfield Pet Hospital
Barclays Internal Audit
Featurespace
Lloyds Banking Group – People Insight & Cost Management
SSCL (Shared Services Connected Ltd)
NHS Foundation Trust
Best International Initiative for Business Culture
Winner: Xellia Pharmaceuticals
Highly Commended: DP World
Finalists:
ABM Industries
EG
Financial Times
GSK + Impact
Nutanix
VersaPay
Sponsored by
Best Large Organisation for Business Culture
Winner: Allied Irish Bank UK
Highly Commended: Sanofi UK + Rubica Change & Analytics
Finalists:
Domestic & General + businessfourzero
Lloyds Banking Group – Group Culture
Metro Bank
Reckitt Benckiser (RB) + Cirrus
Sainsbury’s + t-three
XPO Logistics
Best Medium Organisation for Business Culture
Winner: Peel L&P
Highly Commended: OneSavings Bank + Culture Consultancy
Finalists:
Companies House
Moneysupermarket Group
Travel Counsellors
Volkswagen Group UK
Best Small Organisation for Business Culture
Winner: TIPi Group
Highly Commended: Croud
Finalists:
emc3
ICD Property
Iceberg Digital
John West Foods
Mount Anvil
The Share Centre
Best Public/Not-For-Profit Organisation for Business Culture
Winner: Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust
Highly Commended: Civil Service Fast Stream & Early Talent
Finalists:
Home Office
UCL
WWF + M&S
WWF
Business Culture Consultancy of the Year Award
Winner: ?What If! Innovation
Highly Commended: Rubica Change & Analytics
Finalists:
ENGAGE
GlassSky + C3 Leadership
Innovationbubble
Business Culture Team Award
Winner: Reckitt Benckiser (RB) + Cirrus
Highly Commended: Domestic & General + businessfourzero
Finalists:
Domestic & General + businessfourzero
Financial Times
Lloyds Banking Group – Group Culture
Post Office
Reckitt Benckiser (RB) + Cirrus
RMP Enterprise
Runway East
Wharton Business Consulting
Business Culture Ambassador Award
Winner: Lucy Hargreaves, gunnercooke
Finalists:
Katie McConochie, Inmarsat
Business Culture Leadership Award
Joint Winner: Eugenio Pirri, Dorchester Collection
Joint Winner: Natalie Wharton, Wharton Business Consulting
Finalists:
Alastair Barlow + Luke Streeter, flinder
Darryl Cooke, gunnercooke
Jo Franco-Wheeler, Inmarsat
Keith Breslauer, Patron Capital
Roxy Erickson, Sunbeam Studios
Elvin Eldić, Travelex
Sponsored by
Congratulations to all the above organisations who have taken notable steps to creating a stand-out business culture. You can view the Awards Night Presentation image gallery here. Join the Business Culture Community to learn more about these exceptional approaches.