BUSINESS CULTURE CONFERENCE
22nd September 2020
Lord's Cricket Ground, London

“Creating and Sustaining a High-Performance Culture”
22nd September, 08:00 – 16:30
Plus “Behind-the-scenes” Tour of Lord’s & Drinks, 16:30 – 18:00

Exceptional culture is the foundation for accelerating organisational performance. During this 1-day Conference, Business Culture Award-Winners and Highly Commended organisations will share their exceptional work, enabling business leaders to learn and network at this iconic venue.

Speakers will include some of the best and most innovative minds in HR and business today from major UK and international companies. The Business Culture Conference will shed light on the different approaches these companies have taken to create and sustain a high-performance culture.

Keynote Speaker: Professor & Author Gareth Jones

Session Title & Outline: “Why Should Anyone Work Here? How to create a culture people want to belong to.” Imagine creating the best company on earth to work for… What would that company be like? How would you build and sustain it? Gareth will illustrate the six key organisational characteristics to do just that; with vivid examples of the pitfalls and successes of each. You’ll be driven to consider how deeply your own organisation is tackling each of these issues and some concrete actions you can take.

About the Speaker: Previously the Director of Human Resources and Internal Communications at the BBC, and Senior VP Global Human Resources at PolyGram, Professor Gareth Jones is recognised as a leading expert in organisational design, culture, leadership and change by both the academic and corporate worlds. Author of several books published by Harvard Business Review, including ‘The Character of a Corporation: How Your Culture Can Make or Break Your Business’, ‘Why Should Anyone Be Led by You?’, and ‘Why Should Anyone Work Here?’, his insightful talks are fascinating and promote creativity as a source of competitive strength and inspiring an effective organisational culture.

Session Speakers

Conference Themes

Join other business leaders, HR Directors and their teams to gain access to and share in ground-breaking insights and case studies, including:

1. Innovative and practical tips to transform your organisational culture work
2. Case studies and data to “sell” your ideas and strategies in the C-Suite
3. Disruptive and immersive techniques to change behaviours and create a cultural shift
4. Equipping leaders to deliver cultural change with greater speed and agility and at scale
5. How to put purpose at the heart of your business
6. Highly effective and inspirational learning to transform your approach
7. Accessing diverse talent effectively to build organisation-wide diversity and developing inclusive behaviours
8. Deploying unique strategies to nurture your multi-generational talent

Conference Programme

8-8.30am
Breakfast & Registration

8.30-8.35am
Welcome, Cath Longfield, Co-Founder, Business Culture Awards

8.35-9.05am
Case study: “Transforming How Current and Future Talent Connect with our Brand”
Speaker: Helen Kelley, Internal Communications & Engagement Director, Inmarsat (Winner Employer Brand)
Session Themes: Talent Attraction & Retention, Employer Brand, EVP

9.05-9.50am
Keynote Session “Why should Anyone Work Here? How to create a culture people want to belong to”
Speaker: Gareth Jones, Author (Harvard Business Review); Professor, London Business School; Visiting Professor, IE Business School, Madrid; Fellow, Centre for Management Development

9.50-10.20am
Case study: “Creating a Culture of Innovation to Engage Front-Line Teams”
Speaker: Elvin Eldic, Global Director, People & Performance Innovation, Travelex (Winner Innovation)
Session Themes: Innovation, Engagement

10.20-10.40am
Coffee & Networking

10.40-11.10am
Overall Winner 2020 Case study: “Our journey from worst to best-performing NHS Trusts with Go Engage”
Speakers: Patti Turfrey, Senior Organisational Psychologist & Helen Roberts, Business Development & Marketing Manager, Wrightington, Wigan & Leigh NHS Foundation Trust (Overall Winner, Business Culture Awards)
Session Themes: Engagement, Technology & Analytics

11.10-11.40am
Case study [Transformation Stream]: “How Xellia transformed its business culture into a competitive advantage”
Speaker: Bjørn Thonvold, Corporate Vice President People & Organization, Xellia Pharmaceuticals (Winner International)
Session Themes: Transformation, Purpose, Values, Behaviour Change

11.10-11.40am
Case study [Transformation Stream]: “Behavioural Experiments”
Speaker: Catherine Dineley, Head of Group Culture, Lloyds Banking Group (Winner Transformation)
Session Themes: Transformation, Behaviour Change, Customer-centricity

11.40-12.10pm
Panel Discussion: “How to Create Diverse Workplaces & Inclusive Cultures”
Speakers:
Philip Wilson, Chief Psychologist & Chief Assessor, Civil Service Fast Stream (Winner D&I)
Tali Shlomo, Head of Inclusion and Wellbeing, Shearman & Sterling LLP
James Haq-Myles, Global Head of Diversity & Inclusion, Travelex (Winner Innovation)
Session Chair: Fiona Young, Content Director and Director of Diversity & Inclusion, Hive Learning
Session Themes: Diversity & Inclusion, Behaviours, Talent

12.10-1pm
Lunch

1.00-1.30pm
Case study: “A Cultural Shift to Everyday Learning & Collaboration”
Speaker: John Shurmer, Head of Digital Learning, Barclays (Winner Learning)
Session Themes: Learning, Behaviour Change, Transformation

1.30-2pm
Interview [Transformation Stream]: “Creating the case for change when sh*t isn’t hitting the fan”
Speakers: Lucinda Pullinger, Global Head of HR, The Instant Group & Kirsty Osborne, Director, businessfourzero (Highly Commended)
Session Themes: Transformation, Agility

1.30-2pm
Interview [Engagement Stream]: “How RB built a Connected Centre of Excellence”
Speakers: Bruce Charlesworth, Chief Medical Officer – Relief, Hygiene and Wellness, Reckitt Benckiser & Jenny Perkins, Head of Engagement, Cirrus (Winner Business Culture Team)
Session Themes: Participative Change, Talent Attraction & Retention, Engagement

2.00-2.30pm
Workshop break-out [Talent Stream]: “How do you engage the People you Need to Move Your Business Forward?” facilitated by Sam Smith, Vice President, Global Solutions, KellyOCG
Session Themes: Talent, Engagement, Innovation

2.30-2.50pm
Coffee & Networking

2.00-2.30pm
Workshop break-out [Transformation Stream]: “How to elevate the role of HR” Kirsty Osborne, Director, businessfourzero
Session Themes: Transformation, Leadership, Leading Change

3.20-3.50pm
Panel Discussion [Engagement Stream]: “Aligning the Organisation to Deliver Customer Excellence”
Speakers:
Steven Cochran, UK Culture Lead, Allied Irish Bank (Highly Commended)
Liz Pannaman, Organisational Development Specialist, Transport for London (Previous Winner)
Paul O’Nions, Head of Business Operations & Support, Sanofi UK (Highly Commended)
Chloe Marsh, Head of Communications, RHP (Previous Winner)
Session Themes: Behaviours, Customer-centricity, Engagement

3.20-3.50pm
Panel Discussion [Innovation Stream]: “Creating a Culture of Innovation to Disrupt a Sector”
Speakers:
Darryl Cooke, Executive Chairman, gunercooke llp, Law. Author of “To Innovate or Not to Innovate? A Blueprint for the Law Firm of the Future” (Business Culture Awards Overall Winner)
Natalie Wharton, Founder & Managing Director, Wharton Business Consulting, Management Consultancy (Winner Leadership)
Alastair Barlow, Founder & Chief Dreamer, flinder (Accounting, Consulting & Data Analytics)
Session Themes: Innovation, Leading Change, Leaderdship

3.50-4.20pm
Panel Discussion [Talent Stream]: “Engaging & Progressing Emerging Talent”
Speakers:
Lena Tailor, Europe Head of People, innocent drinks (Judge & Previous Winner)
Katherine Sale, Director of Operations, Croud (Highly Commended)
Session Themes: Talent, Learning, Leadership

3.50-4.20pm
Panel Discussion [Engagement Stream]: “Driving Purpose & Engagement through CSR”
Speakers:
Ali Stripling, Senior Manager, Community and Inclusion ARM (Previous Winner)
Roxy Erickson, Director, Sunbeam Studios (Winner CSR)
Session Themes: Purpose & Meaning, Engagement, Ethics

4.20-4.30pm
Wrap Up – Tim Pointer, Chair of Judges, Business Culture Awards

4.30-5.00pm
“Behind the Scenes” Tour of Lord’s Cricket Ground

5.00-6.00pm
Drinks & Networking at Lord’s Tavern

Businesses forget about culture and ultimately they suffer for it because you can’t have good service from unhappy employees.

Key Details

Date – Tuesday 22nd September, 2020

Conference – 08:00 – 16:30, showcasing more than 15 unmissable Case Study presentations & discussions featuring senior practitioners.

Venue – Thomas Lord Suite, Lord’s Cricket Ground, St John’s Wood Rd, St John’s Wood, London NW8 8QN. (Access via Grace Gate Entrance).

How to get there – Lord’s Cricket Ground is a 5 minute-walk from St John’s Wood Station (Jubilee Line) and a 15 minute-walk from Baker Street (Bakerloo, Circle, Hammersmith & City, Jubilee & Metropolitan Lines)

View Lord’s Cricket Ground on map here

Conference Agenda

8:45-9:00 Registration

9:00 – 9:15 xxx Tim Pointer, Chair of Judges

9:15 – 9:45 Keynote from current Overall Winner, xxx, Dr Carly Telford, Senior Organisational Psychologist & Helen Roberts, Business Development & Marketing Manager (Go Engage), Wrightington Wigan & Leigh NHS Foundation Trust (Overall Winner, Winner Technology & Analytics and Winner Public/Not-For-Profit 2020) Engagement, Technology

9:45-10:45 xxx, Elvin Eldic, Global Director, People & Performance Innovation (Winner Innovation) Engagement, Innovation

10:45-11:15 xxx, Helen Constantine, Talent Delivery Manager & Anthony Walker, Director, Sainsbury’s + t-three (Winner Next Generation 2020) Next Generation

11:15-11:35 Coffee & Networking

11:35-12:05 xxx, Catherine Dineley, Head of Group Culture, Lloyds Banking Group – Group Culture (Winner Transformation 2020) Transformation

12:05-12:35 xxx, Eugenio Pirri, Dorchester Collection (Joint Winner Leadership 2020) Leadership, Purpose & Values

12:35-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:00 Break out session 1 – XXX, Sheridan Orr, Chief Marketing Officer, CultureIQ TBC

2:00-2:30 xxx, Helen Kelley, Internal Communications & Engagement Director, Inmarsat (Winner Employer Brand & Values 2020) Purpose & Values

2:30-3:00 xxx, Linda Mountford, Northern Europe Commercial HR Director, John West Foods (Winner Learning 2019) Learning

3:00-3:30 xxx, Bjørn Thonvold, VP Human Resources, Xellia Pharmaceuticals (Winner International) Transformation

3:30-4:00 xxx, Sarah Elsy, Content Curation & Campaign Lead & Fiona Young, Content Director and Head of Diversity & Inclusion, Barclays + Hive Learning (Winner Learning 2020) Learning, Technology

4:00-4:30 xxx, Alexandra Pierce & Theo Keane, Domestic & General + businessfourzero (Highly Commended Team 2020)

4:30-6:00 Networking Drinks

register your interest

 

Book your Tickets

Payment can be made by credit or debit card online after selecting your option above, or an invoice may be requested by emailing us at [email protected], or calling +44 (0)1727 847 398. Please get in touch with the team if you are outside the UK and wish to make a booking. Here is a link to our Booking Terms & Conditions.

Many Thanks to our Sponsors and Partners

Many Thanks to our Sponsors and Partners

Interested in finding out more about Partnership?

For more details on how you can get involved, please leave your details here and we’ll look forward to contacting you. If you simply wish to register for the Awards and/or the Business Culture Community, please click here.

We look forward to talking to you soon to share more about this exciting opportunity!